As at close of Annual Conference 2018

COMMITTEE OFFICERS

PRESIDENT

PROFESSOR JUDITH PALLOT, Christ Church College, St Aldates, Oxford OX1 1DP
judith.pallot@chch.ox.ac.uk

VICE PRESIDENT (PAST PRESIDENT)

PROFESSOR STEPHEN HUTCHINGS, Russian and East European Studies, School of Languages, Linguistics and Cultures, University of Manchester, Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9PL
Stephen.Hutchings@manchester.ac.uk

VICE PRESIDENT (PAST PRESIDENT)

PROFESSOR PETER WALDRON, School of History, University of East Anglia, Norwich NR4 7TJ
p.waldron@uea.ac.uk

SECRETARY

DR MUIREANN MAGUIRE (University of Exeter, muireann.maguire@exeter.ac.uk) is Acting Secretary during part of the academic year 2018-19 while DR KELLY HIGNETT (Leeds Beckett University, k.l.hignett@leedsbeckett.ac.uk) is on temporary leave.

TREASURER

PROFESSOR MICHAEL HUGHES, Bowland College, Lancaster University, Bailrigg, Lancaster, LA1 4YT
m.hughes1@lancaster.ac.uk

INFORMATION OFFICER

DR MUIREANN MAGUIRE, Department of Modern Languages, University of Exeter, Queen’s Building, The Queen’s Drive, Exeter, EX4 4QH
Muireann.Maguire@exeter.ac.uk

MEMBERSHIP SECRETARY

DR PETER WHITEWOOD, School of Humanities, Religion & Philosophy, York St John University, Lord Mayor's Walk, York, YO31 7EX
p.whitewood@yorksj.ac.uk  

Ordinary Committee Members: 

DR JEREMY HICKS (R&D sub-committee convenor), School of Languages, Linguistics and Film, Queen Mary, University of London, Mile End Road, London E1 4NS
j.g.hicks@qmul.ac.uk

DR ALISON LONG (Linguistics stream organizer), Language Learning Unit, Keele University, Keele, Staffs ST5 5BG
a.long@keele.ac.uk

DR MARGARITA VAYSMAN
(Literature and Culture stream organizer),
University of St Andrews, Buchanon Building, Union St, St Andrews, KY16 9PH
mv37@st-andrews.ac.uk

DR ANDREA GULLOTTA (Postgraduate prize judge), R322A, Level 3, Hetherington Building, University of Glasgow, Bute Gardens, Glasgow

Andrea.Gullotta@glasgow.ac.uk

 

 

Co-opted Members:

DR MATTHIAS NEUMANN (Academic conference organizer), School of History, University of East Anglia, Norwich NR4 7TJ
m.neumann@uea.ac.uk

Catherine Gibson (Postgraduate Students' Representative), Department of History & Civilization, European University Institute, Villa Salviati, Via Bolognese 156, 50139 Florence ITALY
Catherine.Gibson@EUI.eu

DR CHRIS JONES (History stream organizer), School of History, University of East Anglia, Norwich, NR4 7TJ
c.jones@uea.ac.uk

PROFESSOR MELANIE ILIC (Women's Forum; BASEES regional conference), University of Gloucestershire

milic@glos.ac.uk

PROFESSOR ELENA KOROSTELEVA (UACES and CEELBAS Representative), School of Politics and International Relations, Rutherford College, N3.W2, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7NX
e.korosteleva@kent.ac.uk

ANGELINA GIBSON (COSEELIS Representative),
angelina.gibson@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

MR ELLIOT SHORT (BASEES Bulletin Editor), Elliot.Short@uea.ac.uk

DR CLAIRE SHAW (Women’s Forum Representative), Department of History, University of Warwick, Humanities Building, University Road, Coventry, CV4 7AL

C.Shaw.2@warwick.ac.uk

DR CONNOR DOAK (UCML rep), Office 1.55, 17 Woodland Road, School of Modern Languages, 17 Woodland Road, University of Bristol, Clifton, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS8 1TE

connor.doak@bristol.ac.uk

PROFESSOR LIBORA OATES-INDRUCHOVA (European Liaison rep), Sociology of Gender & Gender Studies, University of Graz, Universitätsstraße 15/G38010 Graz, Austria

libora.oates-indruchova@uni-graz.at

DR ION VOICU SUCALA (Economics stream organizer), University of Exeter, Harrison Building, North Park Road, EX4 4QF, Exeter, United Kingdom

i.sucala@exeter.ac.uk

DR MATILDA MROZ (Film and Media stream organizer), Department of Creative Professions and Digital Arts, Faculty of Architecture, Computing and Humanities, University of Greenwich, Old Royal Naval College, Park Row, Greenwich, London SE10 9LS
m.mroz@gre.ac.uk

PROFESSOR ANNE WHITE (Sociology stream organizer; R& D committee), School of Slavonic and East European Studies, UCL, 16 Taviton Street, London, WC1H 0BW. anne.white@ucl.ac.uk

 DR SVETLANA STEPHENSON (Sociology and Geography stream organizer), London Metropolitan University

stephens@staff.londonmet.ac.uk

 Dr BEN NOBLE (Politics stream organizer), UCL

benjamin.noble@ucl.ac.uk